Site tools

Contact Us

Call: 0845 650 6200

Enquire onlineSend an email

Privacy and cookies

Target Group Limited and its subsidiary companies are committed to protecting your privacy and being clear and transparent on how we use cookies and any personal data you submit to us. This privacy policy sets out how Target Group protects your privacy and uses information that you give us when you use our websites.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Target Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2012.

Personal data

We may collect the following information: name and job title, contact information including email address and demographic information

We require this information to response to your enquiry, or to understand your needs and provide you with good customer service, and in particular for Internal record keeping and to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, marketing or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

How we use cookies

Target Group may use cookies.  We use cookies to collect non personal, anonymous information about visits to our website.  We may use cookies to track how you reach targetgroup.com and other websites operated by us. Users may choose not to accept cookies but this may prevent proper functioning of targetgroup.com

Links to other websites

Target websites use cookies to collect non personal, anonymous information about website visits. These cookies give us information on the number of visitors to different parts of our website so we can monitor which areas are most useful to visitors. We use a web analystics tool called Google Analytics to monitor which content is most popular.

Most web browsers can be altererd to prevent your computer from accepting cookies.  This may mean that some features on Target websites, and other websites, will not work properly and may restrict your user experience.  These settings will typically be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your browser.

You can choose to install a Google Analytics browser 'plug in' to prevent the website sending information about your visit to Google Analytics.  More information abut this can be found here.

Links

Target websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@targetgroup.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you marketing information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Target Group, Target House, Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff, CF11 9AU, UK or email marketing@targetgroup.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 



We have placed cookies on your computer to give you the best experience on our website.
You can change your cookie settings at any time. You can find out more about how we use cookies by viewing our privacy policy.